Drone Harmony - Privacy Policy


Last updated on 26.04.2019


Our company website (droneharmony.com) (hereafter the “Website”), our Drone Harmony Flight Planner Application (hereafter the “App”), our Drone Harmony Flight Planner Internet Platform (app.droneharmony.com) (hereafter the “Web Platform”), as well as the content and services provided through the Website, the App, and the Web Platform (hereafter the “Services”) are provided by Drone Harmony AG (hereafter “DH”, “we” or “us”), a Swiss company limited by shares, with registered offices at Moostrasse 2, 6003 Lucerne, Switzerland.
This Privacy Policy is designed to serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (hereafter “PII”) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify someone. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding about the information we collect when you use our Website, the App or the Services, and how this information, in particular, your PII, is used, protected, or otherwise handled by DH.

We are the controller of your personal data for the purposes of EU data protection law. By using the Website, the App, the Web Platform and/or the Services, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy in full and without reservation.

1. Information We Collect

What you give us In order to use the Services you will need to create a DH account (hereafter the “Account”). When you sign up for the Account, we will ask for PII, like your name, mailing, email address, drone serial number and tax identification number (if applicable). Once you have signed up, by your choice, you can add more PII to your profile by editing it. In addition to the PII that is required for purposes of opening the Account, you may choose to synchronize or otherwise upload additional information (including your images, videos, flight plans, flight scene environments, flight logs, and flight metadata). If you choose to synchronize your data, upon your consent, DH will enable the sharing and synchronizing of your data across your devices. Note that we also store communications that you send to us, such as your emails, your support requests, feedback, and ideas. We do not ask you to provide sensitive data, and we do not collect such data on purpose.
From third parties We allow you to sign up and log in to the App and the Web Platform using a Google user account. If you register through such account, we will collect information that you have agreed to make available, like your account ID, name, profile picture, and email. This information is collected by the third-party account provider (i.e., Google) and is provided to us under their own privacy policies. You can generally control the information that we receive from these sources using the privacy settings in your third-party account.
From your use We track your behavior throughout your use of the Website, the App and the Web Platform. Specifically, we may track the features and Services you use and how you use them (including your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, requested and referring URLs, as well as the kinds of flights you perform and the kinds of drones you use) and may store and/or process any such information.

We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use the Website, the App or the Web Platform. This may include using cookies or related technologies (hereafter “Cookies ”). Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer/device's hard drive that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. It may be possible to disable some Cookies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect the functionality of the Services. The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device and browser but can usually be found in preferences or security settings.

2. How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways: (a) to personalize users’ experiences and to allow us to deliver the type of content and service offerings which you are interested in; (b) to improve the Website, the Web Platform, the App or the Services, and develop new services and functionalities in order to better serve you; (c) to allow us to provide better service when we respond to your service requests; (d) to track usage of the Website, the App, the Web Platform and/or the Services and help us understand how you use the Website, the App, the Web Platform and the Services; (e) to message you; (f) to back up our systems and allow for recovery; (g) to enhance the security of the Website, the App, the Web Platform and the Services; (h) to make the Website, the App, the Web Platform and the Services work in the way you expect; (i) to comply with legal obligations; and (j) to protect your interests, those of others, or those of the general public.

When you have signed up and created an account in order to use the App or the Web Platform, our lawful ground for the relevant processing activities is the performance of the contract. When you visit our website, the lawful ground for processing your data we collect is a legitimate interest. In the latter case, you have the right to object to such processing and your objection will be upheld and we will not process your information unless the processing is based on compelling legitimate grounds or is needed for legal reasons.

3. How we protect your information

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the PII submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet or via a mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

4. Third Party Disclosure

In order to provide you with the Website, the App, the Web Platform and the Services, we may share information from or about you with third parties that provide services, such as communications and hosting services, network security, technical and customer support, tracking and reporting functions, quality assurance testing, payment processing, our own marketing of the Services, and other functions. These third-party providers may share information with us that they obtain from or about you in connection with providing their services or completing your requests.
We do not disclose your PII to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you consent to such disclosure. Non-personally identifiable information, including aggregated/anonymized information, may be shared publicly and with our partners for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
We may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal processes, or to protect and defend our rights. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which DH may be involved.
If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.

5. Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws of the European Union, you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and, where the lawful ground of processing is consent, to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at contact@droneharmony.com.
We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. We may also contact you to ask you for further information to respond to your inquiry more quickly. We do not charge any fees if you request to access your personal data, but we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

Please contact us first at contact@droneharmony.com if you have any complaint or concern about how we collect and use your data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority for data protection issues. The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB) is the relevant Supervisory Authority in Switzerland.

6. Third Party Products and Services

We may include or offer third party products or services with our Website, the App, the Web Platform or the Services. These third parties may have separate and independent privacy policies and practices that are beyond our control. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of such third parties. We make no guarantees about, and assume no responsibility for, the activities, information, services, or data/privacy practices of these third parties. Please email us at contact@droneharmony.com if you have concerns about third party products and services.

7. Children Protection

The Website, the App and the Services are not intended for minors, and particularly not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect PII from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with PII without parental consent, please contact us at contact@droneharmony.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with PII without parental consent, we will delete such information from our systems.

8. Notifications and Emails

If you would like to stop receiving certain emails and notifications, you may unsubscribe from our email newsletters by following the instructions contained at the bottom of the email or you can email us at contact@droneharmony.com. However, you do not have the option to stop receiving administrative or service-related emails and notifications as they are necessary to provide the Services you requested.

9. International Data Transfer

Note that the information we obtain from or about you may be transferred, processed and stored outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). In such a case, we will take care that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data: (a) We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data; or (b) if we use US-based providers that are part of the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or (c) where we use certain service providers who are established outside of Switzerland and the EEA, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

10. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should look at the Privacy Policy regularly. We will indicate at the top of this page the date that revisions were last made. By continuing to access or use the Website, the App, or the Web Platform after those changes become effective, you agree to the revised Privacy Policy.

11. Account Termination

If you choose to cancel your Account, we will continue to retain your data as a backup for a period of 12 (twelve) months. Thereafter, we will permanently delete your information from our systems unless continued retention is required for purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Note that we will continue to retain your data for an indefinite period of time in the event your account is deactivated due to non-payment of the subscription fees. Please contact us at contact@droneharmony.com if you wish to cancel an Account that has been deactivated.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us by mail or email using the information below:

Drone Harmony AG
Moosstrasse 2
6003 Luzern
Switzerland
contact@droneharmony.com